Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Match Player Stats: Complete Breakdown

Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats infographic showing score 110-115 with key performance stats for Cade Cunningham, Jaden Ivey, Jalen Duren, Donovan Mitchell, Darius Garland, and Evan Mobley.

You want accurate Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats but scattered box scores make comparisons frustrating. Sifting through dozens of game logs wastes hours and still leaves gaps in your analysis. This guide pulls every key number — points, rebounds, assists, shooting splits — into one clear breakdown so you understand exactly how each player performs when these two Eastern Conference teams collide.

What Makes the Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Match Player Stats So Compelling?

These two franchises sit in the same division and play each other multiple times every regular season. That frequency creates a rich statistical history worth studying.

The Cleveland Cavaliers entered the 2024-25 campaign as one of the NBA’s top teams, powered by Donovan Mitchell and Darius Garland in the backcourt. The Detroit Pistons, led by Cade Cunningham, have shown steady improvement and bring a physical style that challenges Cleveland’s speed.

When you examine Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats closely, patterns emerge that casual fans miss entirely. Scoring bursts, defensive adjustments, and rebounding battles all tell a deeper story than the final score alone.

CategoryDetroit PistonsCleveland Cavaliers
Team PPG (2024-25)~110.2~118.5
Team RPG~43.1~44.8
Team APG~25.4~28.1
Opponent PPG~113.7~108.3
Pace~98.4~97.1

Source: NBA.com/stats — Team averages compiled during the 2024-25 regular season.

Who Are the Top Scorers in Pistons vs Cavaliers Matchups?

Scoring drives the narrative of every game. Donovan Mitchell consistently leads the Cavaliers with explosive point totals, often exceeding 30 points against Detroit’s perimeter defense.

Cade Cunningham answers for the Pistons with his ability to score at all three levels. His mid-range pull-up and drives to the basket create matchup problems for Cleveland’s guards.

Jalen Duren adds interior scoring punch for Detroit, while Jarrett Allen and Evan Mobley provide Cleveland with efficient looks near the rim.

PlayerTeamPPG vs OpponentFG%3P%FT%
Donovan MitchellCLE29.446.2%37.8%86.1%
Cade CunninghamDET24.744.1%34.5%82.3%
Darius GarlandCLE21.345.8%39.2%88.4%
Jalen DurenDET14.862.3%—68.7%
Evan MobleyCLE16.155.4%31.2%72.5%
Malik BeasleyDET13.241.7%40.1%78.9%

Source: Basketball-Reference.com — Head-to-head splits, 2024-25 season.

These scoring numbers highlight a clear gap at the top. Mitchell’s volume and efficiency give Cleveland a significant edge, though Cunningham’s playmaking keeps Detroit competitive throughout four quarters.

How Do Rebounding Numbers Compare Between Both Teams?

Rebounding often decides close games between division rivals. The team that controls the glass earns extra possessions and limits second-chance points.

Jalen Duren anchors the Pistons on the boards with his length and timing. He regularly pulls down double-digit rebounds against Cleveland’s frontcourt.

Jarrett Allen and Evan Mobley split the rebounding duties for the Cavaliers. Allen’s offensive rebounding creates putback opportunities, while Mobley’s defensive positioning limits Detroit’s second chances.

PlayerTeamTRBORBDRBREB%
Jalen DurenDET11.33.87.518.2%
Jarrett AllenCLE10.13.26.916.4%
Evan MobleyCLE8.72.16.614.1%
Isaiah StewartDET6.92.44.511.3%
Cade CunninghamDET5.80.75.19.2%
Donovan MitchellCLE4.30.63.76.8%

Duren’s dominance on the glass gives Detroit a real advantage in this area. When he controls the paint, the Pistons generate more transition opportunities and keep Cleveland’s fast break in check.

Which Players Lead in Assists During Pistons vs Cavaliers Games?

Ball movement separates good offenses from great ones. Cleveland’s backcourt duo of Mitchell and Garland creates a constant flow of scoring chances through crisp passing.

Cade Cunningham operates as Detroit’s primary playmaker. His court vision and ability to read double teams lead to open looks for shooters like Malik Beasley and Tim Hardaway Jr.

Darius Garland’s pick-and-roll chemistry with Jarrett Allen produces some of the highest-quality shots in the NBA. This connection shows up clearly when you review Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats from recent meetings.

PlayerTeamAPGAST/TOKey Passes
Cade CunninghamDET9.12.614.3
Darius GarlandCLE7.83.112.7
Donovan MitchellCLE5.42.29.8
Marcus SasserDET3.62.86.1
Evan MobleyCLE3.22.45.4
Jaden IveyDET3.11.75.9

Cunningham’s assist numbers rival any point guard in the league. His ability to create for others keeps Detroit’s offense humming even when Cleveland applies heavy defensive pressure.

What Do Shooting Percentages Reveal About Each Roster?

Raw point totals only tell part of the story. Shooting efficiency reveals which players convert their opportunities and which ones force difficult looks.

Cleveland’s offense ranks among the NBA’s most efficient. Mitchell and Garland both shoot above league average from three-point range, stretching the floor and opening driving lanes.

Detroit relies more on interior scoring through Duren and Cunningham’s drives. Their three-point shooting has improved but still trails Cleveland’s perimeter attack.

PlayerTeameFG%TS%3PA/GPaint PPG
Donovan MitchellCLE54.1%58.3%9.210.4
Darius GarlandCLE53.6%57.8%8.16.2
Cade CunninghamDET50.8%54.7%6.412.1
Jalen DurenDET62.3%61.1%0.111.8
Evan MobleyCLE57.2%56.4%2.39.7
Malik BeasleyDET55.9%57.2%7.82.1

The effective field goal percentage gap favors Cleveland. Their spacing and shot selection create higher-value attempts on a consistent basis.

How Have Recent Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers Match Player Stats Shifted?

Player performance fluctuates throughout a season. Injuries, lineup changes, and tactical adjustments all reshape the statistical landscape from game to game.

Early in the 2024-25 season, Cleveland dominated these matchups behind Mitchell’s scoring explosions. The Cavaliers won the first two meetings by comfortable margins.

Detroit responded in later games by slowing the pace and feeding Duren in the post. Cunningham’s improved decision-making also helped the Pistons compete more effectively down the stretch.

GameDateResultTop ScorerPointsKey Stat
Game 1Oct 2024CLE 124-108D. Mitchell348 AST
Game 2Nov 2024CLE 117-102D. Garland286 3PM
Game 3Jan 2025DET 112-109C. Cunningham3111 AST
Game 4Feb 2025CLE 121-115D. Mitchell387 REB

Source: ESPN.com/nba/schedule — Game results and box scores, 2024-25 season.

These results show Cleveland holding the edge overall, but Detroit’s improvement in the third meeting signals a tightening rivalry.

Which Bench Players Impact the Game the Most?

Starters grab headlines, but bench production often swings close games. Both teams rely on their second units to maintain scoring and defensive intensity during rest periods.

Caris LeVert provides Cleveland with scoring punch off the bench. His ability to create his own shot keeps the Cavaliers’ offense flowing when Mitchell sits.

Detroit’s bench features Jaden Ivey and Isaiah Stewart, who bring energy and physicality. Ivey’s speed in transition creates easy baskets that shift momentum quickly.

Bench PlayerTeamPPGMPG+/-
Caris LeVertCLE12.426.3+3.1
Jaden IveyDET10.824.1-1.2
Sam MerrillCLE8.720.5+4.6
Isaiah StewartDET7.319.8+0.8
Dean WadeCLE5.217.4+2.9
Simone FontecchioDET6.116.2-0.4

Cleveland’s bench outperforms Detroit’s by a noticeable margin. The Cavaliers’ depth allows them to sustain leads and absorb scoring droughts more effectively.

What Role Does Defense Play in These Matchups?

Defense wins division games. Both teams bring distinct defensive identities that clash in fascinating ways when they meet.

Cleveland’s defense revolves around Evan Mobley’s rim protection and the team’s ability to switch on the perimeter. Mobley’s length disrupts Detroit’s interior scoring and forces contested shots at the rim.

Detroit counters with physicality and size. Jalen Duren and Isaiah Stewart body up Cleveland’s bigs and contest shots aggressively in the paint.

Defensive MetricDetroit PistonsCleveland Cavaliers
Defensive Rating114.2106.8
Opp FG% at Rim64.1%58.3%
Opp 3P%36.8%34.2%
Steals Per Game7.48.6
Blocks Per Game5.16.3
Forced Turnovers13.215.1

Cleveland’s defensive numbers clearly outpace Detroit’s. The Cavaliers force more turnovers and contest shots more effectively at every level of the floor.

How Do Turnover Stats Affect Game Outcomes?

Turnovers kill offensive rhythm and hand free points to the opposition. In tight divisional matchups, the team that protects the ball usually walks away with the win.

Cade Cunningham’s high usage rate leads to occasional careless passes. Cleveland’s active hands and switching defense exploit these moments for easy transition baskets.

Garland and Mitchell handle the ball more carefully for Cleveland. Their experience in high-pressure situations translates to fewer live-ball turnovers against Detroit’s aggressive defense.

PlayerTeamTO/GTO%Points Off TO (Team)
Cade CunninghamDET3.514.2%18.4
Darius GarlandCLE2.510.8%12.1
Donovan MitchellCLE2.811.3%13.7
Jaden IveyDET2.112.6%14.2
Jalen DurenDET1.89.4%8.3
Evan MobleyCLE1.47.1%6.8

Detroit’s turnover problems directly contribute to their struggles against Cleveland. Reducing careless possessions remains a critical area of growth for the Pistons.

What Do Advanced Metrics Tell Us About Player Performance?

Box score numbers only scratch the surface. Advanced metrics like Player Efficiency Rating (PER), Win Shares, and Box Plus/Minus reveal the true impact each player has on winning.

Donovan Mitchell’s PER consistently ranks among the league’s best. His scoring efficiency and playmaking elevate Cleveland’s offense to elite status.

Cade Cunningham’s advanced numbers show steady improvement. His PER jumped significantly from his rookie season, reflecting his growth as a two-way player.

PlayerTeamPERWS/48BPMVORP
Donovan MitchellCLE24.1.1685.23.8
Cade CunninghamDET19.7.1123.12.1
Darius GarlandCLE18.9.1242.81.9
Evan MobleyCLE17.4.1312.41.7
Jalen DurenDET16.8.1181.61.1
Jarrett AllenCLE18.2.1422.11.5

These advanced numbers confirm what the eye test suggests. Cleveland’s core players carry more overall value, though Cunningham’s trajectory points toward a bright future for Detroit.

How Do Home and Away Splits Change Player Output?

Court location matters more than most fans realize. Players shoot better, defend harder, and make fewer mistakes on their home floor.

Cleveland’s Rocket Mortgage FieldHouse provides a significant boost to Mitchell and Garland’s shooting percentages. The familiar sightlines and crowd energy translate to measurable performance gains.

Detroit’s Little Caesars Arena creates a similar effect for Cunningham and Duren. The Pistons play with noticeably more energy and confidence at home.

PlayerTeamHome PPGAway PPGHome FG%Away FG%
Donovan MitchellCLE30.227.147.8%44.3%
Cade CunninghamDET26.122.445.6%42.1%
Darius GarlandCLE22.819.747.1%43.9%
Jalen DurenDET15.613.264.1%59.8%
Evan MobleyCLE17.314.857.1%53.2%

Home court advantage adds roughly three to four points per game for star players on both sides. This split explains why series between these teams often feature alternating results.

What Historical Trends Shape This Rivalry’s Statistics?

The Pistons and Cavaliers share decades of Eastern Conference history. Their all-time series features memorable playoff battles and regular season showdowns that shaped both franchises.

The all-time head-to-head record is somewhat in favor of Cleveland.The Cavaliers’ recent dominance, fueled by their current roster construction, has widened that gap over the past two seasons.

Detroit’s historical success came during the “Bad Boys” and “Going to Work” eras. Those teams relied on defense and physicality — traits the current roster is working to rebuild.

EraDET WinsCLE WinsAvg MarginNotable Player
1980s2818+6.2 DETIsiah Thomas
1990s2422+2.1 DETGrant Hill
2000s3016+7.4 DETChauncey Billups
2010s1432-5.8 CLELeBron James
2020s818-8.3 CLEDonovan Mitchell

The historical shift from Detroit dominance to Cleveland control mirrors the broader trajectory of both franchises. Current Detroit Pistons vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats reflect this competitive imbalance, though the gap continues to narrow.

Take Action: Track These Stats Yourself

The numbers tell a clear story. Cleveland’s superior shooting, defense, and depth give them the edge in most statistical categories. Detroit’s young core, led by Cunningham and Duren, shows real promise and closes the gap with each passing month.

Don’t just read these numbers — use them. Visit NBA.com/stats after every Pistons-Cavaliers game and compare the latest box scores against the trends outlined here. Track shooting splits, turnover differentials, and rebounding margins to spot shifts before they become obvious to everyone else.

Share your own observations in the comments below. Which stat surprises you the most? Which player do you think will break out in the next meeting? Your analysis adds value to the conversation and helps build a sharper understanding of this evolving rivalry.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *