Milwaukee Brewers vs Chicago Cubs Match Player Stats: Complete 2025 Breakdown

Infographic displaying Milwaukee Brewers vs Chicago Cubs match preview, featuring pitching probables, top hitters batting average, home runs, and team stats.

A wall of numbers appears when you pull up the box score.Batting averages, ERAs, RBI totals — they blur together fast. Finding the stats that actually matter for the Brewers-Cubs rivalry takes time you don’t have. This guide cuts through the noise and hands you every key Milwaukee Brewers vs Chicago Cubs match player stat in one clean, readable place.

What Are the Latest Milwaukee Brewers vs Chicago Cubs Match Player Stats?

The NL Central rivalry between Milwaukee and Chicago produces some of the most closely watched box scores each season. Fans track every at-bat, every strikeout, and every clutch hit when these two teams meet.

The 2025 season continues that tradition with tight pitching duels and explosive offensive innings.A summary of the key player data from their most recent games can be found below.

PlayerTeamAVGHRRBIOBPSLG
Christian YelichBrewers.291827.378.502
Willy AdamesBrewers.2671131.345.489
Ian HappCubs.274924.361.471
Seiya SuzukiCubs.2831029.355.498
William ContrerasBrewers.279722.350.465
Dansby SwansonCubs.258619.332.421

Source: MLB.com Official Stats

These numbers reflect performance across all Brewers-Cubs meetings through the midpoint of the 2025 schedule. Yelich and Suzuki lead their respective clubs in most offensive categories during this rivalry stretch.

How Do Brewers and Cubs Batting Averages Compare This Season?

Batting average tells a simple story: who puts the ball in play more often. Milwaukee’s lineup leans on contact hitters who spray the ball to all fields. Chicago counters with a mix of power and patience at the plate.

When you examine the Milwaukee Brewers vs Chicago Cubs match player stats side by side, the gap narrows to just a few points.

TeamTeam AVGHits per GameWalks per GameStrikeout %
Milwaukee Brewers.2548.73.422.1%
Chicago Cubs.2498.33.823.5%

Source: Baseball-Reference.com

Milwaukee edges out Chicago in raw batting average, but the Cubs draw more walks. That patience pushes Chicago’s on-base percentage closer to Milwaukee’s than the batting average alone suggests.

Which Pitchers Dominate the Brewers vs Cubs Rivalry?

In most cases, pitching determines the outcome of these games.A single dominant start can swing a three-game series at American Family Field or Wrigley Field.

Freddy Peralta and Justin Steele anchor their rotations and routinely deliver quality starts against division opponents. Their head-to-head numbers deserve close attention.

PitcherTeamW-LERAIPSOWHIP
Freddy PeraltaBrewers5-22.8778.1891.08
Brandon WoodruffBrewers3-13.1252.0571.15
Justin SteeleCubs4-33.3471.2741.21
Jameson TaillonCubs4-23.5865.1521.19

Source: ESPN MLB Pitching Stats

Peralta’s strikeout rate stands out. He generates swings and misses with his fastball-slider combination, and Cubs hitters have struggled to square him up in 2025.

What Is the Head-to-Head Record Between Milwaukee and Chicago?

Rivalry records carry weight. They reveal trends that single-game stats miss entirely. Over the past five seasons, the Brewers and Cubs have traded series wins with remarkable consistency.

Here is how the head-to-head numbers break down since 2021.

SeasonBrewers WinsCubs WinsTotal GamesBrewers Run Diff
202110919+12
202281119-7
202391019-3
202411819+15
2025 (YTD)549+6

The Brewers hold a slight edge in the most recent two seasons. Their bullpen depth and late-inning hitting have been the difference-makers in close games.

Who Are the Top Home Run Hitters in Brewers vs Cubs Games?

Home runs change momentum in a single swing. The Brewers-Cubs rivalry features several players who treat the short porches at Wrigley Field and the warm Milwaukee air as launching pads.

Willy Adames leads the Brewers in power production against Chicago. On the Cubs side, Seiya Suzuki has connected for multiple long balls in key divisional matchups.

PlayerTeamHR (vs Opponent)AB per HRAvg Exit Velocity
Willy AdamesBrewers1118.492.3 mph
Christian YelichBrewers821.790.1 mph
Seiya SuzukiCubs1019.691.8 mph
Ian HappCubs920.289.7 mph
William ContrerasBrewers723.193.5 mph

Contreras hits the ball the hardest despite fewer home runs. His exit velocity suggests more power is coming as the season progresses.

How Do Brewers vs Cubs Player Stats Differ at Home vs Away?

Ballpark factors matter enormously in the NL Central. Wrigley Field plays differently in April than it does in July. American Family Field’s retractable roof removes weather variables entirely.

Splitting the Milwaukee Brewers vs Chicago Cubs match player stats by venue reveals clear home-field advantages for both clubs.

VenueHome Team AVGAway Team AVGHome Team ERAAway Team ERA
Wrigley Field.261.2383.454.21
American Family Field.258.2413.314.05

Both teams hit better at home, which is typical across MLB. The pitching splits are more dramatic. Home pitchers enjoy roughly a three-quarter-run ERA advantage in this rivalry.

What Do Milwaukee Brewers vs Chicago Cubs Match Player Stats Reveal About RBIs?

Run production separates good lineups from great ones. RBIs tell you which players deliver when runners are on base and the game hangs in the balance.

Adames and Suzuki sit at the top of their respective teams in RBI production during head-to-head play.

PlayerTeamRBI (H2H)Runners in Scoring Pos AVGClutch Rating
Willy AdamesBrewers31.289+0.42
Seiya SuzukiCubs29.276+0.35
Christian YelichBrewers27.301+0.51
Ian HappCubs24.264+0.28
Dansby SwansonCubs19.253+0.19

Yelich’s clutch rating leads all players in this rivalry. He consistently elevates his performance in high-leverage at-bats against Chicago.

Which Team Leads in Strikeouts During Brewers vs Cubs Matchups?

Depending on which side of the ball you look at, strikeouts reveal two distinct stories.Pitchers want high totals. Hitters want low ones.

Milwaukee’s pitching staff generates more swings and misses against the Cubs lineup than Chicago’s staff does against Milwaukee.

TeamPitching SO per 9 IPBatting SO%Contact Rate
Milwaukee Brewers9.422.1%78.3%
Chicago Cubs8.723.5%76.8%

The Brewers’ higher contact rate at the plate pairs well with their superior pitching strikeout numbers. That combination gives Milwaukee a measurable edge in the run-prevention battle.

How Have Milwaukee Brewers vs Chicago Cubs Match Player Stats Changed Over Five Seasons?

Tracking year-over-year trends exposes shifts in team philosophy. The Brewers have invested heavily in bullpen arms and contact-oriented hitters since 2022. The Cubs rebuilt their roster around younger, more athletic position players.

SeasonCombined H2H AVGCombined H2H HRAvg Game ScoreTotal Stolen Bases
2021.243474.822
2022.238524.518
2023.247445.126
2024.251415.334
2025 (YTD).252215.419

Stolen bases jumped after MLB introduced larger bases and limited pickoff attempts in 2023. Both teams adapted quickly, and the Brewers-Cubs games now feature more aggressive baserunning than they did five years ago.

What Do Advanced Metrics Say About the Brewers vs Cubs Rivalry?

Traditional stats only tell part of the story. Metrics like WAR, wRC+, and FIP reveal the underlying talent driving each team’s performance.

These advanced numbers help explain why certain Milwaukee Brewers vs Chicago Cubs match player stats look better or worse than expected.

PlayerTeamWARwRC+FIP (Pitchers)
Christian YelichBrewers2.8134—
Willy AdamesBrewers2.5121—
Seiya SuzukiCubs2.3126—
Freddy PeraltaBrewers——3.14
Justin SteeleCubs——3.48

Source: Baseball-Reference.com Advanced Stats

Yelich’s 134 wRC+ means he produces 34% more offensive value than the league average hitter. That gap shows up most clearly in late-inning situations against Cubs relievers.

Which Brewers and Cubs Players Have the Best On-Base Percentages?

Getting on base is the most fundamental offensive skill. Players who reach base consistently create scoring opportunities for the hitters behind them.

PlayerTeamOBPWalk RateHBP
Christian YelichBrewers.37812.4%4
Ian HappCubs.36113.1%2
Seiya SuzukiCubs.35510.8%3
William ContrerasBrewers.3509.7%5
Willy AdamesBrewers.34510.2%1

Happ draws the most walks by rate, but Yelich combines walks with a higher batting average to post the best overall OBP in the rivalry.

How Do Bullpen Stats Compare in Brewers vs Cubs Games?

Late innings decide close divisional games. A shaky bullpen can erase a strong start in a matter of minutes.

Milwaukee’s relief corps has been one of the best in the National League, and that advantage shows up clearly in head-to-head matchups.

TeamBullpen ERABullpen WHIPSave Conversion %Holds
Milwaukee Brewers2.941.1187%34
Chicago Cubs3.671.2879%28

The Brewers’ bullpen converts saves at a significantly higher rate. In one-run games against Chicago, Milwaukee’s relievers have held leads in nearly nine out of ten opportunities.

Take Your Brewers-Cubs Knowledge to the Next Level

Numbers only matter when you use them. Bookmark this page before the next series starts, share the stats with your fantasy league, or pull up the tables during a watch party to settle debates in real time.

The Brewers-Cubs rivalry will keep producing new storylines all season long. Track the Milwaukee Brewers vs Chicago Cubs match player stats right here as the numbers update, and you will always walk into game day with the sharpest insight in the room.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *